You are here
- Get Reference Publications
- Get Journals & Databases
- Get Collections & Dissertations
- Get Library Catalogues & Atlases
- Library of Congress Classification
Get Reference Publications
Get Dictionaries
At the library we have print dictionaries such as:
Canadian Oxford Dictionary (2004)
There are also dictionaries for other languages and the academic disciplines. Do a subject search in the catalogue for:
[discipline or language] Dictionaries
Get Encyclopedias
Listed above are several of the standard online resources, of which Britannica is the most encompassing. There are specialized encyclopedias as well, both print and online, for which you would search under:
[Discipline] Encyclopedias
Get Style Manuals
The Library has a number of the standard references for citing scholarly work:
APA Publication Manual
Chicago Manual of Style
MLA Handbook
Manual for Writers of Research Papers (Turabian) is an excellent guide to Chicago for students.
Here are two excellent web resources:
Research & citation sources (Purdue): APA, Chicago, MLA
Writing & style guides (SFU). Includes citation of Canadian government documents/statistics in APA, Chicago & MLA, as well as business sources in APA.
See the Library's Citation style guide for further details about style and citation.
Reference Librarian
Biographies
Do a subject search in the library catalogue under:
[Subject or Person of interest] biography
The standard Canadian resource is:
Dictionary of Canadian Biography Online
Get Collections & Dissertations
Ebook Collections
We recommend our ebook collections, as issued by producers and publishers, especially since they cannot be browsed by call number. Most, but not all, of the individual books in our ebook collections are also available through the catalogue.
Graduate and Doctoral Research
Laurentian 4th Year Honours Essays, Graduate Theses
The Archives holds print copies of 4th year honours essays, graduate theses, and master's theses by Laurentian students. To search for the essays/theses of particular programmes, use this link to the catalogue and choose the "Search Library" box (lower left) to specify one of these locations:
4th year theses and essays
...or
Graduate theses and essays
...then enter the name of the discipline or program under "keywords" to retrieve what was written for that discipline or program. You can also search the catalogue under the author or title of the thesis.
Since the 1st of July, 2013, theses and Master’s Essays are submitted electronically, and are deposited in the research repository - (LUZoneUL), where they can be consulted online. You can search by author, title, subject or date. Archives will no longer receive printed copies. We will, however, continue to hold and make accessible all copies of theses and Master’s Essays that were submitted and approved prior to 30 June, 2013.
Get Library Catalogues & Atlases
Atlases
Do a catalogue subject search under:
...to see what print/online world atlases we have.
[Place name] Maps for national and regional atlases
[Place name] [subject] Maps for thematic atlases
There are open-access websites as well. Two of the most important resources for Canada are in the panel below. Please also consult our library guide for geospatial data.
Library Catalogues & Resource Tools
Library catalogues are superb for discovering scholarly work worldwide. In particular we recommend WorldCat (right panel). Below is a list of catalogues of local, regional, national and international significance, as well as other library-related tools.
- Laurentian University catalogue
- Ontario community colleges (Cambrian College, Collège Boréal, etc.)
- Sudbury Public Library
- RACER (OCUL Virtual Catalogue)
- University of Toronto
- Watmedia (Provincial Multi-media Catalogue) Material held by Laurentian may be signed out in the Instructional Media Centre. To order items not available at Laurentian, please contact LUFilmLibrary@laurentian.ca in the Media Centre. Purolator charges apply.
- Library and Archives Canada. National library catalogue (Amicus)
- Library and Archives Canada. Website
- Bibliothèque et Archives nationales Québec
- Canada Institute for Scientific and Technical Information (NRC-CISTI)
- Canadian Library Gateway
- SmartLibrary. Ottawa region libraries.
- The British Library
- Bibliothèque nationale de France
- Catalogue collectif de France - CCFr
- COPAC. Catalogues of 20 research libraries in the UK and Ireland.
- European Library
- Library of Congress
- National Library of Australia
- National Library of China
- National Library of Russia
- Sudoc - Catalogue. Système universitaire de documentation.
Resource Tools
Library of Congress Classification
LC Classification
The books in this library are arranged on the shelves according to the Library of Congress Classification System.
| A. GENERAL WORKS
|
|||
| AC | Collections | AN | Newspapers |
| AE | Encyclopedias | AP | Periodicals |
| AG | Dictionaries | AS | Academies and societies |
| AI | Indexes | AY | Yearbooks, Almanacs, Directories |
| AM | Museums | AZ | History of scholarship |
| B. PHILOSOPHY, PSYCHOLOGY, RELIGION
|
|||
| B | Philosophy (General) | BP | Islam, Bahaism, Theosophy, etc. |
| BC | Logic | BQ | Buddhism |
| BD | Speculative philosophy | BR | Christianity |
| BF | Psychology, Parapsychology, Occultism | BS | Bible |
| BH | Aesthetics | BT | Christianity: Doctrinal theology |
| BJ | Ethics, Social usages, Etiquette | BV | Christianity: Practical Theology |
| BL | Religions, Mythology | BX | Christian denominations |
| BM | Judaism | ||
| C. AUXILIARY SCIENCES OF HISTORY
|
|||
| C | General | CJ | Numismatics |
| CB | History of civilization | CN | Inscriptions, Epigraphy |
| CC | Archaeology | CR | Heraldry |
| CD | Diplomatics, Archives, Seals | CS | Genealogy |
| CE | Technical chronology, Calendar | CT | Biography |
| D. HISTORY: GENERAL AND OLD WORLD
|
|||
| D | General | DJK | Eastern Europe |
| DA | Great Britain | DK | Soviet Union, Poland |
| DB | Austria, Hungary, Czechoslovakia | DL | Northern Europe. Scandinavia |
| DC | France | DP | Spain, Portugal |
| DD | Germany | DQ | Switzerland |
| DE | Mediterranean region - Classical | DR | Balkan Peninsula. Turkey |
| DF | Greece | DS | Asia |
| DG | Italy | DT | Africa |
| DH | Low Countries: Belgium, Luxemburg | DU | Oceania, Australia, New Zealand |
| DJ | Netherlands (Holland) | DX | Gypsies |
| E-F. HISTORY: WESTERN HEMISPHERE
|
|||
| E | America | FC | Canada |
| F | U.S. local history. Latin America | ||
| G. GEOGRAPHY, ANTHROPOLOGY, RECREATION
|
|||
| G | General. Atlases. Maps | GF | Human ocology. Anthropogeography |
| GA | Mathematical geography. Cartography | GN | Anthropology |
| GB | Physical geography | GR | Folklore |
| GC | Oceanography | GT | Manners and customs |
| GE | Environmental Sciences | GV | Recreation. Sports. Games |
| H. SOCIAL SCIENCES
|
|||
| H | General | HJ | Public finance |
| HA | Statistics | HM | Sociology |
| HB | Economics | HN | Social history |
| HC | Economic History | HQ | Family. Marriage. Women |
| HD | Land. Agriculture. Industry. Labor | HS | Societies. Clubs |
| HE | Transportation and communications | HT | Communities. Classes. Races |
| HF | Commerce | HV | Social pathology. Social service. Criminology |
| HG | Finance | HX | Socialism. Communism |
| J. POLITICAL SCIENCE
|
|||
| J | General legislative and executive papers | JN | Constitutional history - Europe |
| JA | Political science - General | JQ | Constitutional History - Asia. Africa. Australia. Oceania |
| JC | Political theory. The state | JS | Local government |
| JF | Constitutional history - General | JV | Colonies and colonization |
| JK | Constitutional history - United States | JX | International law |
| JL | Constitutional history - Canada. Latin America | JZ | International relations |
| K. LAW
|
|||
| K | General | KJ-KKZ | Europe |
| KD | United Kingdom and Ireland | KJV-KJW | France |
| KDZ | America. North America. OAS | KK-KKC | Germany |
| KE | Canada | KL-KWX | Asia and Eurasia. Africa. Pacific Area. Antarctica. |
| KF | United States | KZ | Law of Nations |
| KG-KH | Latin America. West Indies. South America | ||
| L. EDUCATION
|
|||
| L | General | LF | Individual institutions - Europe |
| LA | History of education | LG | Individual institutions - Asia. Africa. Oceania |
| LB | Theory and practice of education | LH | College publications |
| LC | Special aspects of education | LJ | Student fraternities and sororities |
| LD | Individual institutions - U.S. | LT | Textbooks |
| LE | Individual institutions - Other Americas | ||
| M. MUSIC
|
|||
| M | General | MT | Music instruction |
| ML | Literature of music | ||
| N. FINE ARTS
|
|||
| N | Visual Arts | ND | Painting |
| NA | Architecture | NE | Print media |
| NB | Sculpture | NK | Decorative arts. Applied arts |
| NC | Drawing. Design | NX | Arts in general |
| P. LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE
|
|||
| P | Philology and linguistics | PL | East Asian languages and literatures |
| PA | Classical languages and literature | PM | American Indian languages. Artificial languages |
| PB | Celtic languages | PN | Literature. General literary history and collections. Performing arts |
| PC | Romance languages | PQ | Romance literatures |
| PD | Germanic languages. Scandinavian languages | PR | English literature |
| PE | English language | PS | American literature |
| PF | West Germanic languages. Dutch. German | PS 8000 | Canadian literature (English) |
| PG | Slavic. Baltic. Armenian languages and literature | PS 9000 | Canadian literature (French) |
| PH | Finno-Ugrian languages and literature | PT | Germanic literatures |
| PJ | Oriental languages and literatures | PZ | Juvenile belle lettres |
| PK | Indo-Iranian languages and literatures | ||
| Q. SCIENCE
|
|||
| Q | General | QH | Natural history. Biology |
| QA | Mathematics | QK | Botany |
| QB | Astronomy | QL | Zoology |
| QC | Physics | QM | Human anatomy |
| QD | Chemistry | QP | Physiology |
| QE | Geology | QR | Microbiology |
| R. MEDICINE
|
|||
| R | General | RK | Dentistry |
| RA | Public aspects of medicine | RL | Dermatology |
| RB | Pathology | RM | Therapeutics. Pharmacology |
| RC | Internal medicine | RS | Pharmacy. Materia medica |
| RD | Surgery | RT | Nursing |
| RE | Ophthalmology | RV | Botanic. Thomsonian, eclectic medicine |
| RF | Otorhinolaryngology | RX | Homeopathy |
| RG | Gynecology and obstetrics | RZ | Other systems of medicine |
| RJ | Pediatrics | ||
| S. AGRICULTURE
|
|||
| S | General | SF | Animal culture |
| SB | Plant culture | SH | Aquaculture. Fisheries. Angling |
| SD | Forestry | SK | Hunting |
| T. TECHNOLOGY
|
|||
| T | General | TK | Electrical engineering. Electronics. Nuclear engineering |
| TA | Engineering - General and civil | TL | Motor vehicles. Aeronautics. Astronautics |
| TC | Hydraulic engineering | TN | Mining engineering. Metallurgy |
| TD | Environmental technology. Sanitary engineering | TP | Chemical technology |
| TE | Highway engineering | TR | Photography |
| TF | Railroad engineering | TS | Manufactures |
| TG | Bridge construction | TT | Handicrafts. Arts and crafts |
| TH | Building construction | TX | Home economics |
| TJ | Mechanical engineering and machinery | ||
| U. MILITARY SCIENCE
|
|||
| U | General | UE | Cavalry. Armored cavalry |
| UA | Armies | UF | Artillery |
| UB | Military administration | UG | Military engineering. Air forces. Air warfare |
| UC | Maintenance and transportation | UH | Other services |
| UD | Infantry | ||
| V. NAVAL SCIENCE
|
|||
| V | General | VE | Marines |
| VA | Navies | VF | Naval ordnance |
| VB | Naval administration | VG | Minor services of navies |
| VC | Naval maintenance | VK | Navigation. Merchant marine |
| VD | Naval seamen | VM | Naval architecture. Marine engineering |
| Z. BIBLIOGRAPHY: LIBRARY SCIENCE
|
|||
| Z | Books. Book industries. Libraries. Library science. Bibliography | ZA | Information resources. internet. World Wide Web. Data bases. |