Sociology | Library & Archives

The librarian responsible for your faculty is available to assist with your research throughout the academic year by email, or (by appointment) phone or Zoom.

Theses

The Master's theses written by graduates of the Master of Arts in Sociology program are available to download from Laurentian's institutional repository, LU|Zone|UL.

Handbooks

Sage Knowledge.

Companions

Wiley-Blackwell companion to major social theorists

Library of Congress Classification for Sociology

H - HX Sociology

HA Statistics
HD Industry and labour
HM Sociology. History. Theory. Culture. Groups and organizations. Social psychology (e.g., social perception, cognition, interpersonal relations)
HN Social history and conditions. Social problems. Social reform
HQ The family. Sexuality. Life cycle. Gerontology. Men. Women
HT Communities. Urban and rural sociology. Classes. Races
HV Social pathology (e.g., substance abuse). Social and public welfare. Criminology

Catalogues

Laurentian Library Catalogue

WorldCat

Ebook collections

Ebook Central ?
Description: close to 40,000 ebooks in multiple subject areas
Gale Virtual Reference Library ?
Description: Over 80 reference ebooks in multiple subject areas.
Intelex Past Masters: Full-Text Humanities ?
Description: Description: Encompasses the largest collection of primary source full-text electronic editions in philosophy in the world. Includes significant collections in the history of political thought and theory, religious studies, education, German studies, sociology, the history and philosophy of science, economics, and classics. Features definitive editions of the full corpora of the seminal figures in the history of the human sciences, including published and unpublished works, articles, essays, reviews, and correspondence. Publishes collections in English and English translation, German, French, Latin, Danish, Spanish, Italian, and Russian. Also includes The English Letters Collection (letters or correspondence and in some cases the notebooks, diaries, and memoirs of the most significant figures in English cultural history, politics, religion and the arts), the Women Writers Collection, and the Pickering & Chatto Women's Studies Collection. --Publisher’s description
Oxford Scholarship Online ?
Description: 22,909 ebooks in multiple subject areas as of April 2024.
EBSCOHost eBook Collection ?
Description: Over 7,500 ebooks in multiple subject areas
Scholars Portal - Ebooks ?
Description: Over 345,000 ebooks in multiple subject areas. Select Full Text Only to find only those ebooks with full text.
Springer LINK ?
Description: SpringerLink currently offers 2,777 fully peer-reviewed journals and over 151,000 books online.
Taylor & Francis E-books ?
Description: More than 15,000 e-books in multiple subject areas.

Dissertations and Theses

ProQuest Dissertations and Theses ?
Description: This database includes 2.7 million searchable citations to doctoral dissertation and Master's theses from around the world from 1861 to the present day together with 1.2 million full text dissertations that are available for download in PDF format. Full text has been added since 1997 and strong retrospective full text coverage for older graduate works. Those not available full-text may be ordered privately; they are not normally available through interlibrary loan.
Theses Canada ?
Description: "Canadian universities participate in the program voluntarily by submitting approved theses and dissertation to Theses Canada." Published by Library and Archives Canada.
Dissertations & Theses @ Laurentian University ?
Description: This database gives access to the dissertations and theses produced by students at Laurentian University
DART-Europe E-Theses Portal ?
Description: "The DART-Europe E-theses Portal is a searchable database of electronic research theses held in European repositories. The theses listed are open access - publicly available, in full, without charge." - publisher's info.
EThOS — British Library e-theses online service ?
Description: EThOS is the UK’s national thesis service which aims to maximise the visibility and availability of the UK’s doctoral research theses. There are approximately 380,000 records relating to theses awarded by over 120 institutions. Around 120,000 of these also provide access to the full text thesis, either via download from the EThOS database or via links to the institution’s own repository.
Open Access Theses and Dissertations (OATD) ?
Description: OATD.org aims to be the best possible resource for finding open access graduate theses and dissertations published around the world. - Publisher's description

Get articles

Articles: Quick Tips

The databases to the right provide references to many scholarly journal articles and papers.

Start off with keyword searches expressing your topic. Keyword searching crosses all fields.
Use Search Operators such as "OR" and "AND" to expand or reduce your results.
Review those items that look relevant, then, exploit the details within those entries to help lead you to other relevant articles.
- Pay attention to the subject headings (often called "descriptors") to see how the database describes your topic and use them to find related articles.
- Find other papers written by the same author; these will typically be on similar subjects.
- Follow citation trails: other articles that have cited this article will probably be on a related subject and will include citations to other articles of interest.
For more Secrets of Searching a Database, review that section in How to Research Like a Librarian.

Sociology - Recommended Databases

Sociological Abstracts ?
Description: Covers the international literature of sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences since 1952. Also provides abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations, conference papers and working papers.
Google Scholar ?
Description: "Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature... across many disciplines and sources: articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites."

Getting Articles @ Laurentian

In any database, when you see an article that interests you, click on it and, unless the article is available within the database itself, within the record you will see an image that says "Get it @ Laurentian":

Get it at Laurentian

When you click on that, you will arrive at a menu which will lead to an electronic copy of the article you want, or, if not available electronically, to Laurentian's catalogue which will allow you to check if the article is available in print in the library, and if not, to a final link which allows you to order the item through Interlibrary loan.